Notice of Security Incident

CleanSlate's culture is driven by deep compassion for our patients and an unwavering commitment to provide treatment in safe environments that saves lives and restores hope. Because we value our patients’, team members’ and others’ dignity and the need for confidentiality in all aspects of our work, and in coordination with state and national data security requirements, we are proactively making the following information available regarding a recent data security incident. The investigation is ongoing, and we will update this page as additional information becomes available.

 

What happened?

CleanSlate Centers, LLC (“CleanSlate”) recently discovered that an email account which contained some limited patient, employee and vendor information was accessed by an unauthorized person for a few days in January 2021. The extent of the access is currently being investigated and is not yet known. This notice will be updated with additional information as the investigation continues. We have confirmed that the incident was limited to one email account and did not extend into the CleanSlate network or electronic medical records system. CleanSlate has no current evidence of any actual misuse of personal information.

 

What has been done?

CleanSlate takes very seriously our duty to protect the personal information in our possession and took immediate action to secure the email account and all information in it. We are continuing to take actions to confirm the security and privacy of all personal information. While there is no current evidence of actual misuse of personal information, this notice is being posted in an effort to notify affected persons of the incident and provide information about how to seek protection.

 

Who is potentially affected?

Because personal information may have been exposed, we are providing a preliminary notice so that potentially affected individuals may take precautions to protect themselves. The identity of all affected individuals is not known at this time, but we are continuing to investigate to identify those persons. Additional individual notice will be provided at such time that potentially affected individuals are identified. If you were a patient, patient guarantor, employee or an individual vendor of CleanSlate since January 1, 2015, your personal information may have been impacted.

 

What information was affected?

There was no access to CleanSlate’s patient electronic medical record; however, some discreet personal information may have been present in the email account. The extent of the potentially affected personal information is not yet known and will vary between persons, but it may include the following: name, address, email address, phone number, medical information, insurance information, Social Security Number, and/or financial information.

 

How can you protect yourself?

To help provide protection, CleanSlate will offer complimentary credit monitoring and identity theft services for two (2) years for potentially affected persons.

 

We encourage you to call the toll‐free numbers of any of the three major credit bureaus to place a fraud alert on your credit report and order your free credit report:

    • Experian: 1‐888‐397‐3742; P.O. Box 9532, Allen, TX 75013
    • Equifax: 1‐800-525‐6285; P.O. Box 740241, Atlanta, GA 30374‐0241
    • TransUnion: 1‐800‐680-7289; P.O. Box 6790, Fullerton, CA 92834‐6790.

 

Additional resources regarding identity theft protection may be found at the FTC identity theft website, IdentityTheft.gov, which includes information regarding identity theft recovery steps and how to file an identity theft complaint if you discover your information has been compromised.

 

We sincerely regret any inconvenience or concern caused by this incident. If you have further questions or concerns, please call 833-909-3921 toll-free Monday through Friday from 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Eastern.

 

Click here for CleanSlate Center locations.